Franchise opportunities compared

    PACCAR Leasing Company vs Toro Taxes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    $554,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Toro Taxes

    $17,835 – $79,150

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    $4,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Toro Taxes

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Royalty · Item 6

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not available

    Toro Taxes

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Toro Taxes has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    $554,250
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Toro Taxes

    $17,835 – $79,150
    Total Estimate: $17,835 – $79,150
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    $4,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Toro Taxes

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Toro Taxes

    10%
    Individual tax preparation royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Toro Taxes

    2%
    Global Brand Development Fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    457
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Toro Taxes

    194
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    +40
    Calculated: 417 at end of 2023 → 457 at end of 2025

    Toro Taxes

    −1
    Calculated: 195 at end of 2023 → 194 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Toro Taxes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not stated
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Toro Taxes

    2015
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    1961
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Toro Taxes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    PACCAR Leasing Company

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Toro Taxes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchised outlets
    $220,974
    other Franchised Bank Product Returns Gross Sales High 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — company-owned outlets
    500 returns
    other Overall Returns company-owned 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — franchised outlets
    $235
    other Tax Preparation Fee Per Cash File Return franchised 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    PACCAR Leasing Company vs Toro Taxes: common questions

    Which costs less to open, PACCAR Leasing Company or Toro Taxes?
    PACCAR Leasing Company: $554,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Toro Taxes: $17,835 – $79,150 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Toro Taxes. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, PACCAR Leasing Company or Toro Taxes?
    PACCAR Leasing Company: 457 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Toro Taxes: 194 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do PACCAR Leasing Company and Toro Taxes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    PACCAR Leasing Company makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Toro Taxes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching