Franchise opportunities compared

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea vs PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $262,500 – $1,698,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $265,500 – $1,680,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea figures come from its 2025 FDD and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: 23, PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: 29). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $262,500 – $1,698,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $265,500 – $1,680,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    5%
    Royalty fee: 5.0% of net sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    5%
    Traditional Inline/End Cap Model Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    2%
    Marketing Fund fee: 2.0% of net sales — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $15,000
    Initial Marketing Fee — $15000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    169
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    +35
    Calculated: 134 at end of 2022 → 169 at end of 2024

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    1989
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    PCPJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All PJ’s Unit models included in the same-store analysis for 2020–2021; domesti…
    18.8 percent
    other same-store sales increase/decrease
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised PJ’s Units; calendar year 2023.
    $457,537
    other Net Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised PJ’s Units; calendar year 2022.
    $520,340
    other Net Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +20 more groups in the full report
    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 2
    $481,598
    other Affiliate Location 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 4
    $932,448
    other Affiliate Location 4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 1
    $354,256
    other Affiliate Location 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +26 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea vs PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: common questions

    Which costs less to open, PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea or PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans?
    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: $262,500 – $1,698,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: $265,500 – $1,680,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans royalties compare?
    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups; PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans has reviewed Item 19 figures for 29 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching