Franchise opportunities compared
Plato’s Closet vs ProSource Wholesale
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Plato’s Closet: 17, ProSource Wholesale: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PCPlato’s Closet | ProSource Wholesale |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $355,700 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $955,599 Total estimated initial investment — low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $3.00 Royaltyrate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,500 Annual marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $43,398 Historical2025annualmarketingmeanallshowrooms 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,052 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +40 Calculated: 1,012 at end of 2023 → 1,052 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1999 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2024 6 units other Opened 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2023 12 percent other Opened 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Opened 2022 34 units other Opened 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +14 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable showrooms $908,033,928 other FY2023 TOTAL SALES OF COMPARABLE SHOWROOMS · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable showrooms $4,764,828 other FY2025 MEDIAN SALES FOR COMPARA BLE SHOWROOMS · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable showrooms AccountManagers tenure>=12monthsbeforeperiod $1,766,990 other FY2025 AVERAGE ACCOUN T MANAGER SALES · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
