Franchise opportunities compared

    Qahwah House vs The Human Bean

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Qahwah House

    Not available

    The Human Bean

    $582,090

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Qahwah House

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    The Human Bean

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Qahwah House

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Human Bean

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Qahwah House: 2, The Human Bean: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Qahwah House

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    The Human Bean

    $582,090
    e note 11 See note 9 Total Initial Investment (not including Area Development ) — 582090
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Qahwah House

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    The Human Bean

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Qahwah House

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Human Bean

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Qahwah House

    2%
    Brand Development Fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Human Bean

    1%
    incurred See note 2 Audit Fee Cost of audit When incurred See note 3 Brand Fee — 1 — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Qahwah House

    29
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    The Human Bean

    188
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Qahwah House

    +19
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 29 at end of 2025

    The Human Bean

    +30
    Calculated: 158 at end of 2023 → 188 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Qahwah House

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Human Bean

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Qahwah House

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Human Bean

    2002
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Qahwah House

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Human Bean

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Qahwah House
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Coffee Shops, including cafés operated by franchisees and licensees o…
    $1,070,221
    other gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Coffee Shops
    50 percent
    other Percentage exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    The Human Bean
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11 affiliate-owned drive-through stores included in Item 19 Table 1
    $6,827
    other Advertising
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11 affiliate-owned drive-throughs
    $23,787
    other ore had total sales of $607,376 and EBITDA
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SystemwideSales aslabelled;sampleunspecified
    $851,250
    other Systemwide Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Qahwah House vs The Human Bean: common questions

    Which has more locations, Qahwah House or The Human Bean?
    Qahwah House: 29 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); The Human Bean: 188 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Qahwah House and The Human Bean disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Qahwah House has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; The Human Bean has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching