Franchise opportunities compared

    Regus vs Standard Franchise

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Regus

    Not available

    Standard Franchise

    $28,900 – $608,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Regus

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Standard Franchise

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 33

    Royalty · Item 6

    Regus

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Standard Franchise

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Standard Franchise discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Regus has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Regus

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Standard Franchise

    $28,900 – $608,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Regus

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Standard Franchise

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 33
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Regus

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Standard Franchise

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Regus

    2%
    Marketing fund fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Standard Franchise

    2%
    Advertising fee as a share of recommended selling price — high — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Regus

    962
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Standard Franchise

    75
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Regus

    +196
    Calculated: 766 at end of 2022 → 962 at end of 2024

    Standard Franchise

    −14
    Calculated: 89 at end of 2023 → 75 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Regus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Standard Franchise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Regus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Standard Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Regus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Standard Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Regus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $677,000
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    SFStandard Franchise

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Regus vs Standard Franchise: common questions

    Which has more locations, Regus or Standard Franchise?
    Regus: 962 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); Standard Franchise: 75 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Regus and Standard Franchise disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Regus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Standard Franchise makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching