Franchise opportunities compared

    Standard Franchise vs The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Standard Franchise

    $28,900 – $608,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    $114,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Standard Franchise

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 33

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Royalty · Item 6

    Standard Franchise

    Not available

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Standard Franchise discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only The Entrepreneur’s Source® has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Standard Franchise

    $28,900 – $608,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    $114,350
    Total initial investment — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Standard Franchise

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 33

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Standard Franchise

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Standard Franchise

    2%
    Advertising fee as a share of recommended selling price — high — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    $300
    Marketing minimum monthly spend
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Standard Franchise

    75
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    262
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Standard Franchise

    −14
    Calculated: 89 at end of 2023 → 75 at end of 2025

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Standard Franchise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Standard Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    1997
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Standard Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SFStandard Franchise

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least 1 year and operated entire calendar y…
    $130,628
    other annual income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least one year
    $33,065
    other placement fee per transaction
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least 1 year and operated entire calendar y…
    $88,000
    other annual income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Standard Franchise vs The Entrepreneur’s Source®: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Standard Franchise or The Entrepreneur’s Source®?
    Standard Franchise: $28,900 – $608,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Entrepreneur’s Source®: $114,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Standard Franchise. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Standard Franchise or The Entrepreneur’s Source®?
    Standard Franchise: 75 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84); The Entrepreneur’s Source®: 262 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Standard Franchise and The Entrepreneur’s Source® disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Standard Franchise makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The Entrepreneur’s Source® has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching