Franchise opportunities compared

    Renegade Insurance vs The Doan Group

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Renegade Insurance

    $30,350 – $107,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    The Doan Group

    $14,050 – $68,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Renegade Insurance

    Not available

    The Doan Group

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Renegade Insurance

    $40

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    The Doan Group

    22%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only The Doan Group has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Renegade Insurance

    $30,350 – $107,600
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    The Doan Group

    $14,050 – $68,000
    Total initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Renegade Insurance

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    The Doan Group

    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Renegade Insurance

    $40
    Royalty — Personal Lines, Renewal, Standard
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    The Doan Group

    22%
    Royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Renegade Insurance

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    The Doan Group

    1%
    Brand fund minimum rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Renegade Insurance

    45
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    The Doan Group

    28
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Renegade Insurance

    +45
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2024 → 45 at end of 2026

    The Doan Group

    +2
    Calculated: 26 at end of 2025 → 28 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Renegade Insurance

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Doan Group

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Renegade Insurance

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Doan Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Renegade Insurance

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Doan Group

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Renegade Insurance

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    The Doan Group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations open and operating during 2023 Measurement Period (March 1…
    1,485 claims
    other number of claims
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations open and operating during 2024 Measurement Period (March 1…
    56,841 claims
    other High number of claims
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations open and operating during 2025 Measurement Period (March 1…
    3,787 claims
    other number of claims
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Renegade Insurance vs The Doan Group: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Renegade Insurance or The Doan Group?
    Renegade Insurance: $30,350 – $107,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); The Doan Group: $14,050 – $68,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Doan Group. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Renegade Insurance and The Doan Group royalties compare?
    Renegade Insurance: $40 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); The Doan Group: 22% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Renegade Insurance or The Doan Group?
    Renegade Insurance: 45 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); The Doan Group: 28 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Renegade Insurance and The Doan Group disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Renegade Insurance makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The Doan Group has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching