Franchise opportunities compared

    Sculpture Hospitality vs The Alternative Board

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Sculpture Hospitality

    $45,500 – $64,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Alternative Board

    $77,130 – $95,405

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Sculpture Hospitality

    Not available

    The Alternative Board

    $44,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Sculpture Hospitality

    $150

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    The Alternative Board

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sculpture Hospitality discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only The Alternative Board has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Sculpture Hospitality

    $45,500 – $64,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Alternative Board

    $77,130 – $95,405
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Sculpture Hospitality

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    The Alternative Board

    $44,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Sculpture Hospitality

    $150
    Royalty minimum months 7–12 — 150 territory
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    The Alternative Board

    $60,000
    Royalty fee annual cap
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Sculpture Hospitality

    $70
    Centralized Marketing Program monthly fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    The Alternative Board

    $2,500
    Marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Sculpture Hospitality

    185
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    The Alternative Board

    186
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Sculpture Hospitality

    −7
    Calculated: 192 at end of 2023 → 185 at end of 2025

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Sculpture Hospitality

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Sculpture Hospitality

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Sculpture Hospitality

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Sculpture Hospitality

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    The Alternative Board
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New TAB Members who paid a Business Assessment Fee
    $522
    other business assessment fee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Bottom…
    $407
    other monthly membership dues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Total g…
    $697
    other monthly membership dues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sculpture Hospitality vs The Alternative Board: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sculpture Hospitality or The Alternative Board?
    Sculpture Hospitality: $45,500 – $64,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Alternative Board: $77,130 – $95,405 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sculpture Hospitality. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Sculpture Hospitality and The Alternative Board royalties compare?
    Sculpture Hospitality: $150 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); The Alternative Board: $60,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Sculpture Hospitality or The Alternative Board?
    Sculpture Hospitality: 185 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); The Alternative Board: 186 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Sculpture Hospitality and The Alternative Board disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sculpture Hospitality makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The Alternative Board has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching