Franchise opportunities compared

    Services vs Sweetwater Technologies

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Services

    $94,715 – $171,790

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sweetwater Technologies

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Services

    $55,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Sweetwater Technologies

    $2,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Services

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Sweetwater Technologies

    25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Services discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Services: 25, Sweetwater Technologies: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Services

    $94,715 – $171,790
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sweetwater Technologies

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Services

    $55,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Sweetwater Technologies

    $2,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Services

    6%
    Royalty fee — 6% threshold portion
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Sweetwater Technologies

    25%
    Royalty Fee — 25% of Gross Sales collected for hourly services
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Services

    1%
    Brand Development Fund contribution — maximum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Sweetwater Technologies

    3%
    Brand Fund Contributions — up to 3% of Gross Sales — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Services

    182
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    Sweetwater Technologies

    5
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Services

    +59
    Calculated: 123 at end of 2022 → 182 at end of 2024

    Sweetwater Technologies

    +4
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Services

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sweetwater Technologies

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sweetwater Technologies

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sweetwater Technologies

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SServices
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Current-model qualifying franchisees in Section III, 2022
    $3,189,004
    other Section III current model highest annual revenue, 2022
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Current-model qualifying franchisees in Section III, 2023 revenue range
    $3,400,806
    other Section III current model highest annual revenue, 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Current-model qualifying franchisees in Section III, 2024
    $4,212,406
    other Section III current model highest annual revenue, 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +22 more groups in the full report
    STSweetwater Technologies
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 3
    3,801 acres
    other Chart A Franchised Business 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 1
    $232,363
    other Chart A Franchised Business 1
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business 2
    $106,850
    other Chart A Franchised Business 2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Services vs Sweetwater Technologies: common questions

    How do Services and Sweetwater Technologies royalties compare?
    Services: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Sweetwater Technologies: 25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Services or Sweetwater Technologies?
    Services: 182 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Sweetwater Technologies: 5 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Services and Sweetwater Technologies disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 25 location groups; Sweetwater Technologies has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching