Franchise opportunities compared

    SFC Team Franchise vs Soccer Post

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    SFC Team Franchise

    $77,528

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Soccer Post

    $56,600 – $396,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available

    Soccer Post

    $29,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    SFC Team Franchise

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Soccer Post

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Soccer Post discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only SFC Team Franchise has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    SFC Team Franchise

    $77,528
    Total initial investment lower estimate — $77,528
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Soccer Post

    $56,600 – $396,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Soccer Post

    $29,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    SFC Team Franchise

    8%
    Continuing royalty — 8% of weekly Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Soccer Post

    5%
    Royalty fee rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    SFC Team Franchise

    2%
    Brand Fund contribution maximum — 2% of Gross Revenue — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Soccer Post

    3%
    System Brand Development Fund maximum contribution — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    SFC Team Franchise

    10
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46

    Soccer Post

    60
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    SFC Team Franchise

    +5
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2022 → 10 at end of 2024

    Soccer Post

    +24
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2022 → 60 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Soccer Post

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Soccer Post

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Soccer Post

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SFC Team Franchise
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver/Boulder Front Range North
    $465,595
    other Total Gross Revenue 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver/Boulder Front Range Central/South
    $370,440
    other Total Gross Revenue 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chicago IL North/West
    $226,679
    other Total Gross Revenue 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +2 more groups in the full report
    SPSoccer Post

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    SFC Team Franchise vs Soccer Post: common questions

    Which costs less to open, SFC Team Franchise or Soccer Post?
    SFC Team Franchise: $77,528 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); Soccer Post: $56,600 – $396,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Soccer Post. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do SFC Team Franchise and Soccer Post royalties compare?
    SFC Team Franchise: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); Soccer Post: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, SFC Team Franchise or Soccer Post?
    SFC Team Franchise: 10 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46); Soccer Post: 60 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do SFC Team Franchise and Soccer Post disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    SFC Team Franchise has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Soccer Post has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching