Franchise opportunities compared
Sharetea vs Smoothie Factory Juice Bar
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Sharetea figures come from its 2025 FDD and Smoothie Factory Juice Bar figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Sharetea and Smoothie Factory Juice Bar disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Smoothie Factory Juice Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Sharetea | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $10,000 – $648,800 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $78,500 – $338,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $12,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,200 Area developer — 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fees 6% of Gross Monthly Revenues , minimum — 1200 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 5% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 3% Traditional store brand development contribution — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 153 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +153 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 153 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods 6 stores other 6 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 33% of the 6 stores operating at least 11 of 12 accounting periods; all… $104,174 other Bottom 33% median unit volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-traditional franchised Smoothie Factory + Kitchen stores 4 stores other 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Sharetea vs Smoothie Factory Juice Bar: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Sharetea or Smoothie Factory Juice Bar?
- Sharetea: $10,000 – $648,800 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Smoothie Factory Juice Bar: $78,500 – $338,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sharetea. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Sharetea and Smoothie Factory Juice Bar royalties compare?
- Sharetea: $1,200 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Smoothie Factory Juice Bar: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Sharetea and Smoothie Factory Juice Bar disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Sharetea makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Smoothie Factory Juice Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
