Franchise opportunities compared

    Sonesta Simply Suites vs SpringHill Suites By Marriott

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sonesta Simply Suites discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sonesta Simply Suites: 6, SpringHill Suites By Marriott: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSonesta Simply SuitesSpringHill Suites By Marriott
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $829,707 – $14,004,407
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $13,249,200 – $38,623,500
    ers/ Employees/ Marriott Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 13249200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38
    Royalty (Item 6)
    110%
    Failure to report Gross Rooms Revenue debit — 110% of average of last three Royalty and Brand Promotion Fee payments
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 37
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $220
    tion to the Marketing Fund of 2.5% of gross room sales); plus $10,000 per year; plus — 220
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    67
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    1,132
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 67 at end of 2025
    +88
    Calculated: 1,044 at end of 2023 → 1,132 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company - Owned Hotels one full years
    $92
    other Company - Owned Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company - Owned Hotels three full years
    $92
    other Company - Owned Hotels three full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Hotels one full years
    $69
    other Franchised Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 510reservationIncludedHotels
    1.2 percent
    other ookings from Marriott.com was 48.7%; the median bookings from Voice Reservations was · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 508STRIncludedHotels
    32.1 percent
    other 508 were STR Included Hotels. Of the 508 STR Included Hotels in 2025, 163 hotels or · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 526one-yearcomps
    $99
    other he 1-Year Comp Hotels ranged from $39.88 to $323.93, with a median average RevPAR of · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sonesta Simply Suites vs SpringHill Suites By Marriott: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sonesta Simply Suites or SpringHill Suites By Marriott?
    Sonesta Simply Suites: $829,707 – $14,004,407 (2026 FDD · Item 7); SpringHill Suites By Marriott: $13,249,200 – $38,623,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sonesta Simply Suites. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Sonesta Simply Suites or SpringHill Suites By Marriott?
    Sonesta Simply Suites: 67 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); SpringHill Suites By Marriott: 1,132 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Sonesta Simply Suites and SpringHill Suites By Marriott disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sonesta Simply Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; SpringHill Suites By Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures