Franchise opportunities compared

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise vs Suburban Studios

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    $11,116 – $23,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Suburban Studios

    $348,700 – $13,997,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    $2,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Suburban Studios

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    Not available

    Suburban Studios

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Suburban Studios discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Structural Elements Micro Franchise: 44, Suburban Studios: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    $11,116 – $23,250
    Total initial investment — $11,116–$23,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Suburban Studios

    $348,700 – $13,997,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    $2,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Suburban Studios

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Suburban Studios

    6%
    Royalty Fee: 6.0% of preceding month’s Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    2%
    Regional marketing cooperative contribution — combined advertising cap 2%; no current cooperative — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Suburban Studios

    1.5%
    Revenue reporting late fee: 1.5% of preceding month's Royalty and Marketing fees — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 47

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40

    Suburban Studios

    114
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    −1
    Calculated: 11 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025

    Suburban Studios

    +10
    Calculated: 104 at end of 2023 → 114 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Suburban Studios

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Suburban Studios

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Suburban Studios

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 4 of operation
    $154,906
    other gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 2 of operation
    $102,728
    other gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Micro-Franchise businesses — year 1 of operation
    3 businesses
    other Number meeting or exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    +41 more groups in the full report
    SSSuburban Studios
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the 2025 Performance Sample
    45 hotels
    other Table 1 Performance Sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the 2025 Performance Sample with an LTR score abo…
    61.5 percent
    other Table 2 Performance Sample with LTR Above Brand Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised SUBURBAN hotels in the Performance Sample with a Likelihood to Recom…
    87.1 percent
    other Performance Sample with LTR Above Brand Average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Structural Elements Micro Franchise vs Suburban Studios: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Structural Elements Micro Franchise or Suburban Studios?
    Structural Elements Micro Franchise: $11,116 – $23,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Suburban Studios: $348,700 – $13,997,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Structural Elements Micro Franchise. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Structural Elements Micro Franchise or Suburban Studios?
    Structural Elements Micro Franchise: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40); Suburban Studios: 114 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Structural Elements Micro Franchise and Suburban Studios disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Structural Elements Micro Franchise has reviewed Item 19 figures for 44 location groups; Suburban Studios has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching