Franchise opportunities compared
Tuffy Auto Service Centers vs Winzer
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Tuffy Auto Service Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TATuffy Auto Service Centers | Winzer |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $227,700 – $938,500 Total estimated initial investment: $227,700 to $938,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $5,950 – $16,153 Total investment: $5,950 – $16,153 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $3,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5.00 In some markets, advertising fund contributions are less than 5% of gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 133 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 263 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +33 Calculated: 100 at end of 2023 → 133 at end of 2025 | −22 Calculated: 285 at end of 2023 → 263 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Description Average High Low Median Gross Sales - 202 5 $1,366,987 other Description Average High Low Median Gross Sales - 202 5 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Tuffy Auto Service Centers in operation for at least two full calend… 63 units other Annual Car Count-2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Annual Car Count-2025 891 vehicles other Annual Car Count-2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +9 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
