Franchise opportunities compared

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC vs Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $9,577 – $138,403

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    $227,700 – $938,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $1,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC figures come from its 2025 FDD and Tuffy Auto Service Centers figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: 4, Tuffy Auto Service Centers: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $9,577 – $138,403
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    $227,700 – $938,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $227,700 to $938,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $1,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    5%
    In some markets, advertising fund contributions are less than 5% of gross sales — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    5,462
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    133
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    −292
    Calculated: 5,754 at end of 2023 → 5,462 at end of 2025

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    +33
    Calculated: 100 at end of 2023 → 133 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    1999
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    1971
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Tuffy Auto Service Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC
    Franchised (3,751 locations) — other measures
    $2,742,768
    other Gross Income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised locations — other measures
    73.7 percent
    other GDC Payout Rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Franchised (3,797 locations) — other measures
    13 percent
    other GDC CAGR
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Tuffy Auto Service Centers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Description Average High Low Median Gross Sales - 202 5
    $1,366,987
    other Description Average High Low Median Gross Sales - 202 5
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Tuffy Auto Service Centers in operation for at least two full calend…
    63 units
    other Annual Car Count-2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Annual Car Count-2025
    891 vehicles
    other Annual Car Count-2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC vs Tuffy Auto Service Centers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC or Tuffy Auto Service Centers?
    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: $9,577 – $138,403 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29); Tuffy Auto Service Centers: $227,700 – $938,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC or Tuffy Auto Service Centers?
    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: 5,462 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78); Tuffy Auto Service Centers: 133 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC and Tuffy Auto Service Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Tuffy Auto Service Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching