Franchise opportunities compared
Wize Computing Academy vs Young Chefs and Young Chefs Academy
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Wize Computing Academy figures come from its 2025 FDD and Young Chefs and Young Chefs Academy figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Young Chefs and Young Chefs Academy has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Wize Computing Academy | Young Chefs and Young Chefs Academy |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $47,000 Estimated initial investment total $47,000–$78,000; itemized cost table 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 11 | $238,735 Total standard franchise — $238,735–$563,164 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $38,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Monthly royalty — 6%; $400 minimum subject to Note 2 grace period 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Monthly advertising — 2%; $100 minimum subject to Note 3 grace period 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 30 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +4 Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 30 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full time dual classroom; 1 tertile 1 outlets other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full time dual classroom; 2 tertile $456,958 other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full time dual classroom; 3 tertile $264,254 other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +17 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

