Franchise opportunities compared

    Aloft Hotels vs Courtyard By Marriott

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Aloft Hotels

    $13,567,610 – $36,691,910

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Courtyard By Marriott

    $15,129,110 – $41,181,010

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Aloft Hotels

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39

    Courtyard By Marriott

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39

    Royalty · Item 6

    Aloft Hotels

    Not available

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Aloft Hotels discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Aloft Hotels: 3, Courtyard By Marriott: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Aloft Hotels

    $13,567,610 – $36,691,910
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Courtyard By Marriott

    $15,129,110 – $41,181,010
    Total estimated initial investment — $15,129,110–$35,570,110 (80–110); $20,399,210–$41,181,010 (120–150)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Aloft Hotels

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39

    Courtyard By Marriott

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Aloft Hotels

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Aloft Hotels

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Aloft Hotels

    167
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 126

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Aloft Hotels

    +7
    Calculated: 160 at end of 2023 → 167 at end of 2025

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Aloft Hotels

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Aloft Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Aloft Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Courtyard By Marriott

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Aloft Hotels
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels: at least two years operating and reported STR data
    $157
    other STR Included mean ADR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 120
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels: at least 12 months open, met Conditions
    159 hotels
    other 1-Year Comp Sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 121
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: at least two years open and met Conditions
    1 percent
    other Voice Reservations share gross room-night bookings: 1.0%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 122
    Courtyard By Marriott
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels meeting Conditions and open 12…
    871 units
    other 1-Year Comp Hotels sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada, open at le…
    28.4 %
    other STR Included Hotels occupancy range 28.4%–97.7%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Included Hotels: franchised Courtyard hotels in U.S. and Canada open at least t…
    46.6 %
    other Marriott.com share of gross room-night bookings
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 119
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Aloft Hotels vs Courtyard By Marriott: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Aloft Hotels or Courtyard By Marriott?
    Aloft Hotels: $13,567,610 – $36,691,910 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Courtyard By Marriott: $15,129,110 – $41,181,010 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 67). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Aloft Hotels. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Aloft Hotels and Courtyard By Marriott disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Aloft Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Courtyard By Marriott has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching