Franchise opportunities compared

    British Swim School Business(es) vs D-BAT

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    D-BAT

    $503,450 – $1,040,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    D-BAT

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    D-BAT

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • British Swim School Business(es) figures come from its 2025 FDD and D-BAT figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • D-BAT discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only D-BAT has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    D-BAT

    $503,450 – $1,040,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    D-BAT

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    D-BAT

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Sales. — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    D-BAT

    $5,000
    Initial Marketing Products — $5000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    258
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    D-BAT

    199
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    +120
    Calculated: 138 at end of 2022 → 258 at end of 2024

    D-BAT

    +46
    Calculated: 153 at end of 2023 → 199 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    D-BAT

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    D-BAT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    D-BAT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BSBritish Swim School Business(es)

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    D-BAT
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 7–10 cages
    $680,914
    other 7–10 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11–14 cages
    $1,001,503
    other 11–14 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15–25 cages
    $1,176,065
    other 15–25 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    British Swim School Business(es) vs D-BAT: common questions

    Which has more locations, British Swim School Business(es) or D-BAT?
    British Swim School Business(es): 258 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); D-BAT: 199 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do British Swim School Business(es) and D-BAT disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    British Swim School Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; D-BAT has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching