Franchise opportunities compared

    D-BAT vs Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    D-BAT

    $503,450 – $1,040,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    $33,850 – $588,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    D-BAT

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    $36,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    D-BAT

    Not available

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    8.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • D-BAT and Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (D-BAT: 3, Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    D-BAT

    $503,450 – $1,040,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    $33,850 – $588,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    D-BAT

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    $36,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    8.5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    D-BAT

    $5,000
    Initial Marketing Products — $5000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    $0.00
    General marketing fund current
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    D-BAT

    199
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    D-BAT

    +46
    Calculated: 153 at end of 2023 → 199 at end of 2025

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    −1
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    2015
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    D-BAT

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    D-BAT
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 7–10 cages
    $680,914
    other 7–10 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 11–14 cages
    $1,001,503
    other 11–14 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15–25 cages
    $1,176,065
    other 15–25 cages
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club 1
    $212,789
    other Club 1 Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club 2
    $72,974
    other Club 2 Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club 3
    $357,788
    other Club 3 Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    D-BAT vs Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, D-BAT or Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC?
    D-BAT: $503,450 – $1,040,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC: $33,850 – $588,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, D-BAT or Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC?
    D-BAT: 199 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do D-BAT and Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    D-BAT has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching