Franchise opportunities compared
Crown Trophy Inc vs Lifestyle Publications LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Crown Trophy Inc discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Lifestyle Publications LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | CTCrown Trophy Inc | Lifestyle Publications LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $168,150 – $227,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $37,600 – $46,350 TOTAL (13) — $37600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Continuing Service Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $7.00 — 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Advertising Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $50 Ad creation fee — $50 per ad over 8 new creations when advertiser does not pay 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 236 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +51 Calculated: 185 at end of 2023 → 236 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-magazine businesses; quartile 2 $426,606 other Highest Monthly Advertising Value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-magazine businesses; quartile 3 $346,517 other Highest Monthly Advertising Value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-magazine businesses; quartile 4 $277,481 other Highest Monthly Advertising Value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
