Franchise opportunities compared

    Dogtopia vs SpeedPro

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Dogtopia

    $664,355

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    SpeedPro

    $246,216 – $493,221

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Dogtopia

    $899

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    SpeedPro

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Dogtopia

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    SpeedPro

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • SpeedPro discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dogtopia: 103, SpeedPro: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Dogtopia

    $664,355
    ening) $ 3 0,000 to $ 6 0 ,000 As incurred As incurred Suppliers, employees , us & affiliate Total Initial Investment 23 — 664355
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    SpeedPro

    $246,216 – $493,221
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Dogtopia

    $899
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    SpeedPro

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Dogtopia

    7%
    Royalty Fee — 7
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    SpeedPro

    6%
    New studio royalty rate on first $60,000 monthly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Dogtopia

    3% of may increase to — 3
    eporting period and royalty fee due date upon 30 days’ prior notice. Brand Fund Fee 2 % of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    SpeedPro

    1.75%
    New studios and transferees — Marketing fund fee tier $0–$20,000 — 1.75%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Dogtopia

    266
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    SpeedPro

    124
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Dogtopia

    +22
    Calculated: 244 at end of 2023 → 266 at end of 2025

    SpeedPro

    +6
    Calculated: 118 at end of 2023 → 124 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Dogtopia

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    SpeedPro

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Dogtopia

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing

    SpeedPro

    1996
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Dogtopia

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SpeedPro

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Dogtopia
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, $1,500,000+ sales bracket (Table 5)
    2.5 percent
    other Table5 All Sales1.5M+
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, $0-$900,000 sales bracket (Table 5)
    28.2 percent
    other Table5 All Sales0–900k
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, All qualifying outlets sales bracket (Table 5)
    134 units
    other Table5 All All
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +100 more groups in the full report
    SpeedPro
    Franchised (25 studios) — revenue and profit — 25 studios in highest ODP/EBITDA quartile
    $1,704,788
    other 1st quartile average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Franchised (24 studios) — revenue and profit — 24 studios in third ODP/EBITDA quartile
    $619,491
    other 3rd quartile median gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised (96 studios) — revenue
    $4,289,326
    other 2025 highest gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dogtopia vs SpeedPro: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Dogtopia or SpeedPro?
    Dogtopia: $664,355 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); SpeedPro: $246,216 – $493,221 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for SpeedPro. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Dogtopia and SpeedPro royalties compare?
    Dogtopia: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); SpeedPro: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Dogtopia or SpeedPro?
    Dogtopia: 266 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); SpeedPro: 124 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Dogtopia and SpeedPro disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dogtopia has reviewed Item 19 figures for 103 location groups; SpeedPro has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching