Franchise opportunities compared
Pet Wants vs SpeedPro
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- SpeedPro discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pet Wants: 11, SpeedPro: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Pet Wants | SpeedPro |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $148,150 – $239,400 Total lower initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $246,216 – $493,221 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty gross revenue percentage subject to monthly minimums 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 New studio royalty rate on first $60,000 monthly sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 National Branding Fund annual increase cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $1.75 New studios and transferees — Marketing fund fee tier $0–$20,000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 158 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | 124 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +12 Calculated: 146 at end of 2023 → 158 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 118 at end of 2023 → 124 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2015 From a verified franchisor listing | 1996 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores — first quartile $935,860 other All stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores — second quartile $441,663 other All stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores — third quartile $220,655 other All stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 +8 more groups in the full report | Franchised (25 studios) — revenue and profit — 25 studios in highest ODP/EBITDA quartile $1,704,788 other 1st quartile average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Franchised (24 studios) — revenue and profit — 24 studios in third ODP/EBITDA quartile $619,491 other 3rd quartile median gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Franchised (96 studios) — revenue $4,289,326 other 2025 highest gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

