Franchise opportunities compared

    Dogtopia vs Zoom Room

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Dogtopia

    $664,355

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Zoom Room

    $302,523

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Dogtopia

    $899

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Zoom Room

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Dogtopia

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Zoom Room

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Dogtopia: 103, Zoom Room: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Dogtopia

    $664,355
    ening) $ 3 0,000 to $ 6 0 ,000 As incurred As incurred Suppliers, employees , us & affiliate Total Initial Investment 23 — 664355
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Zoom Room

    $302,523
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT estimated 302523–464712 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Dogtopia

    $899
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Zoom Room

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Dogtopia

    7%
    Royalty Fee — 7
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Zoom Room

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Dogtopia

    3% of may increase to — 3
    eporting period and royalty fee due date upon 30 days’ prior notice. Brand Fund Fee 2 % of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Zoom Room

    1%
    National Advertising Fund contribution rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Dogtopia

    266
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    Zoom Room

    60
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Dogtopia

    +22
    Calculated: 244 at end of 2023 → 266 at end of 2025

    Zoom Room

    +6
    Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 60 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Dogtopia

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Zoom Room

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Dogtopia

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Zoom Room

    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Dogtopia

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Zoom Room

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Dogtopia
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, $1,500,000+ sales bracket (Table 5)
    2.5 percent
    other Table5 All Sales1.5M+
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, $0-$900,000 sales bracket (Table 5)
    28.2 percent
    other Table5 All Sales0–900k
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets, All qualifying outlets sales bracket (Table 5)
    134 units
    other Table5 All All
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +100 more groups in the full report
    Zoom Room
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations included in same store sales comparison (opened Sep. 1, 20…
    11.9 percent
    other same-store sales revenue change
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Zoom Room locations open at least a full FY2024–FY2025 (48 stores)
    $390,448
    other Gross revenues median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Dogtopia vs Zoom Room: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Dogtopia or Zoom Room?
    Dogtopia: $664,355 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Zoom Room: $302,523 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Zoom Room. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Dogtopia and Zoom Room royalties compare?
    Dogtopia: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Zoom Room: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Dogtopia or Zoom Room?
    Dogtopia: 266 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); Zoom Room: 60 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Dogtopia and Zoom Room disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Dogtopia has reviewed Item 19 figures for 103 location groups; Zoom Room has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching