Franchise opportunities compared

    Pet Supplies Plus vs Zoom Room

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Pet Supplies Plus

    $520,250 – $590,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Zoom Room

    $302,523

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Pet Supplies Plus

    Not available

    Zoom Room

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Pet Supplies Plus

    2%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Zoom Room

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Pet Supplies Plus discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pet Supplies Plus: 5, Zoom Room: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Pet Supplies Plus

    $520,250 – $590,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Zoom Room

    $302,523
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT estimated 302523–464712 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Pet Supplies Plus

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Zoom Room

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Pet Supplies Plus

    2%
    closure Document 8 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES TYPE OF FEE 1 AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS Royalty 2 — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Zoom Room

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Pet Supplies Plus

    3.5%
    hly advertising the required monthly advertising contribution shall be the lesser of — 3.5% — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Zoom Room

    1%
    National Advertising Fund contribution rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Pet Supplies Plus

    729
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    Zoom Room

    60
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Pet Supplies Plus

    +10
    Calculated: 719 at end of 2023 → 729 at end of 2025

    Zoom Room

    +6
    Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 60 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Pet Supplies Plus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Zoom Room

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Pet Supplies Plus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Zoom Room

    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Pet Supplies Plus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Zoom Room

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    PSPet Supplies Plus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Stores — 1-Year
    22 percent
    other 2025 summary Annual Labor Expense Percent of Gross Sales 1 4 1-Year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Stores — 2 Years
    45.9 percent
    other 8 . Average Weekly Gross Sales % over average 2 Years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Stores — 4+ Years
    $2,823,225
    other 9 . Average Annual Gross Sales Average 4+ Years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Zoom Room
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations included in same store sales comparison (opened Sep. 1, 20…
    11.9 percent
    other same-store sales revenue change
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Zoom Room locations open at least a full FY2024–FY2025 (48 stores)
    $390,448
    other Gross revenues median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Pet Supplies Plus vs Zoom Room: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Pet Supplies Plus or Zoom Room?
    Pet Supplies Plus: $520,250 – $590,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Zoom Room: $302,523 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Zoom Room. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Pet Supplies Plus and Zoom Room royalties compare?
    Pet Supplies Plus: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Zoom Room: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Pet Supplies Plus or Zoom Room?
    Pet Supplies Plus: 729 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); Zoom Room: 60 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Pet Supplies Plus and Zoom Room disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Pet Supplies Plus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Zoom Room has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching