Franchise opportunities compared

    Elements Massage® vs Glow Sauna Studios

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Elements Massage® figures come from its 2026 FDD and Glow Sauna Studios figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Elements Massage® discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Elements Massage®: 14, Glow Sauna Studios: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureElements Massage®Glow Sauna Studios
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $524,989 – $711,523
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $262,096 – $454,256
    Total — single franchised business
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $49,000
    The $49,000 fee is due in a lump sum when the Franchise Agreement is entered and is non-refundable.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th day of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $1,000 monthly; minimum waived for first four calendar months.
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th day of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    3
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +1
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2023; franchise offers and sales began February 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2022; formed September 21, 2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; Bottom 3rd
    59.7 percent
    other Bottomthird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2025
    231 studios
    other Open greaterthan1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios table category within the same-studio comparison; franchised studio…
    4.5 percent
    other All Studios · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +11 more groups in the full report
    Company-owned (1 locations) — other measures and costs and revenue
    $109,370
    other Labor · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results
    $10,093
    other Estimated Fund Contribution · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.