Franchise opportunities compared
Glow Sauna Studios vs Massage Env
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Glow Sauna Studios figures come from its 2025 FDD and Massage Env figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Massage Env discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Glow Sauna Studios: 2, Massage Env: 20). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Glow Sauna Studios | MEMassage Env |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $262,096 – $454,256 Total — single franchised business 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $2,500 – $1,046,506 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,000 The $49,000 fee is due in a lump sum when the Franchise Agreement is entered and is non-refundable. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $1,000 monthly; minimum waived for first four calendar months. Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 3 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 993 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024 | −60 Calculated: 1,053 at end of 2023 → 993 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2023; franchise offers and sales began February 2023 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2022; formed September 21, 2022 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Company-owned (1 locations) — other measures and costs and revenue $109,370 other Labor · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results $10,093 other Estimated Fund Contribution · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Retail sales 16.8 percent other Table 4 part B Highest share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Massage Envy Businesses, Table 4 Part C 989 units other Table 4 part C Population · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Gift card sales 5.4 percent other Table 4 part C Mean revenue share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +17 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
