Franchise opportunities compared
Garbanzo vs Gbc Food Services
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Garbanzo figures come from its 2025 FDD and Gbc Food Services figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Garbanzo discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Garbanzo has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | GGarbanzo | GFGbc Food Services |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $511,500 – $581,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $26,370 – $279,320 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $1,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 OTHER FEES Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 f Net Sales Wednesday of each week See Note 1 Brand Development Fund Advertising Fee — 3% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $1.00 Supplemental marketing program maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 52 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 353 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 54 at end of 2022 → 52 at end of 2024 | +102 Calculated: 251 at end of 2022 → 353 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FullFY2024 8 outlets other Full-yearaffiliatesample FY2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FullFY2024 15 outlets other Full-yearfranchisedsample FY2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PartialFY 3 outlets other Excludednewoutlets FY2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.