Franchise opportunities compared

    Hammer & Nails vs The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Hammer & Nails

    $694,300 – $944,045

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    $207,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Hammer & Nails

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Hammer & Nails

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    5% · table

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hammer & Nails discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hammer & Nails: 8, The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Hammer & Nails

    $694,300 – $944,045
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    $207,000
    Total initial investment — $207,000 to $352,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Hammer & Nails

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Hammer & Nails

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    5% · table
    Royalty — base rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Hammer & Nails

    2%
    Brand Development Fund — maximum rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    2%
    Advertising fund fee — up to 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Hammer & Nails

    59
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    50
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Hammer & Nails

    +28
    Calculated: 31 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    −1
    Calculated: 51 at end of 2022 → 50 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Hammer & Nails

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Hammer & Nails

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Hammer & Nails

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Hammer & Nails
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets during 2025
    100 percent
    other Table 4 service mix share of total gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets open for the full respective Calendar Year
    $1,845,735
    other Table 1 operational franchise outlet gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchise Outlets open for the full 2023 Calendar Year
    $818,793
    other Table 1 operational franchise outlet gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +5 more groups in the full report
    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population
    9 percent
    other Percentage meeting/exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population
    $599,632
    other annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population
    $539,709
    other annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hammer & Nails vs The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hammer & Nails or The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)?
    Hammer & Nails: $694,300 – $944,045 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): $207,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men). At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Hammer & Nails and The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) royalties compare?
    Hammer & Nails: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): 5% · table (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Hammer & Nails or The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)?
    Hammer & Nails: 59 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): 50 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hammer & Nails and The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hammer & Nails has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching