Franchise opportunities compared
Hi-5 ABA vs Live Hydration Spa
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Live Hydration Spa discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hi-5 ABA: 25, Live Hydration Spa: 159). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Hi-5 ABA | LHLive Hydration Spa |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $17,618 Total (Note — $17618 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $263,475 – $521,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $57,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $4,000 Royalty optional fixed fee months 1-12 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Brand Development Fund rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business #2 34 weeks other Affiliate Business #2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business #1 $3,672,018 other Affiliate Business #1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nonaffiliatedfranchise#1 $2,323,648 other Nonaffiliatedfranchise#1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +22 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Legacy Outlet (Omaha, Nebraska); Gross Sales; 2025 actual $1,039,021 other Company-owned Legacy Outlet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Vintage Park franchise outlet $443,156 other Table 3 Vintage Park gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Rockbrook franchise outlet $710,127 other Table 3 Rockbrook gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 +156 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
