Franchise opportunities compared

    Home Halo vs MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Home Halo

    $134,550 – $308,150

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $109,700 – $177,750

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Home Halo

    $49,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Home Halo

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    7.25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Home Halo figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 32941-202502-12 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Home Halo: 4, MN Filing 32941-202502-12: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Home Halo

    $134,550 – $308,150
    Multiple-territory total initial investment low end: $134,550
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $109,700 – $177,750
    New Franchised Business — TOTAL (Note 19): $ 1 09,700 to $ 177,750
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Home Halo

    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Home Halo

    5%
    Royalty: greater of 5% of Gross Sales or minimum weekly royalty requirement
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    7.25%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Home Halo

    2%
    Brand development fund weekly contribution: 2% of weekly Gross Sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution current rate — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Home Halo

    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    67
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Home Halo

    +5
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    +67
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 67 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Home Halo

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Home Halo

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Home Halo

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 32941-202502-12

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HHHome Halo
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Albuquerque New Mexico operational company outlet, equivalent two territories;…
    $2,234,921
    other Albuquerque New Mexico
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Urbandale Iowa company outlet
    23 clients
    other Urbandale Iowa
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Urbandale Iowa operational company outlet, equivalent two territories; mostly V…
    $486,045
    other Urbandale Iowa
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +1 more groups in the full report
    MFMN Filing 32941-202502-12
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 2
    $602,436
    other Affiliate-Owned Location 2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 1
    425 jobs
    other Affiliate-Owned Location 1
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 3
    $102,834
    other Affiliate-Owned Location 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Home Halo vs MN Filing 32941-202502-12: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Home Halo or MN Filing 32941-202502-12?
    Home Halo: $134,550 – $308,150 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); MN Filing 32941-202502-12: $109,700 – $177,750 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 32941-202502-12. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Home Halo and MN Filing 32941-202502-12 royalties compare?
    Home Halo: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); MN Filing 32941-202502-12: 7.25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Home Halo or MN Filing 32941-202502-12?
    Home Halo: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); MN Filing 32941-202502-12: 67 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Home Halo and MN Filing 32941-202502-12 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Home Halo has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; MN Filing 32941-202502-12 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching