Franchise opportunities compared

    Irrigation Business vs Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Irrigation Business

    $125,800 – $159,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    $118,898 – $135,176

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Irrigation Business

    $49,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Irrigation Business

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    8% · Percentage of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Irrigation Business figures come from its 2025 FDD and Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Irrigation Business discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Irrigation Business: 49, Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Irrigation Business

    $125,800 – $159,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    $118,898 – $135,176
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Irrigation Business

    $49,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Irrigation Business

    8%
    Monthly Branding Royalty, initial schedule
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    8% · Percentage of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Irrigation Business

    $40,000
    Individual Advertising Investment minimum for one Territory
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    2% of percentage of gross sales of the franchised business
    Advertising Fund Contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Irrigation Business

    202
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    156
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Irrigation Business

    +34
    Calculated: 168 at end of 2022 → 202 at end of 2024

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    +4
    Calculated: 152 at end of 2023 → 156 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Irrigation Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Irrigation Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    1977
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Irrigation Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    1977
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    IBIrrigation Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 38 Reporting Franchisees operating in 107 territories, open and operating full-…
    $51,387
    other 2023 average Vehicle Expense
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Conserva Irrigation reporting multi-territory franchisees operational throughou…
    17.3 percent
    other 2023 Cost of Materials as a Percentage of Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Conserva Irrigation reporting multi-territory franchisees operational throughou…
    28.5 percent
    other 2023 Cost of Materials as a Percentage of Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +46 more groups in the full report
    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.
    Franchised (62 businesses) — costs and revenue and profit
    31.6 percentage of Gross Sales
    mean Cost of Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Franchised (72 locations) — revenue
    $1,120,124
    mean Gross Sales Per Franchised Business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Franchised (72 businesses) — revenue
    $585 per customer
    mean Revenue Per Customer
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Irrigation Business vs Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Irrigation Business or Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.?
    Irrigation Business: $125,800 – $159,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: $118,898 – $135,176 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Irrigation Business and Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. royalties compare?
    Irrigation Business: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: 8% · Percentage of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Irrigation Business or Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.?
    Irrigation Business: 202 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: 156 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Irrigation Business and Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Irrigation Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 49 location groups; Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching