Franchise opportunities compared

    Kidcreate Studio vs Psm Worldwide

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Kidcreate Studio

    $165,235 – $459,970

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Psm Worldwide

    $482,741 – $759,920

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Kidcreate Studio

    $184,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Psm Worldwide

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 5

    Royalty · Item 6

    Kidcreate Studio

    2) The greater of 8% of Gross Sales ( “ Royalty ” ) or — 500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Psm Worldwide

    6% · percent of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 6

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Kidcreate Studio discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kidcreate Studio: 24, Psm Worldwide: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Kidcreate Studio

    $165,235 – $459,970
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Psm Worldwide

    $482,741 – $759,920
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Kidcreate Studio

    $184,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Psm Worldwide

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 5
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Kidcreate Studio

    2) The greater of 8% of Gross Sales ( “ Royalty ” ) or — 500
    unt Due Date Remarks Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Psm Worldwide

    6% · percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 6
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Kidcreate Studio

    1% of 2) — 1%
    to maintain a bank account balance of at least $3,000 . Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Psm Worldwide

    7% of gross sales
    Marketing Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 6

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Kidcreate Studio

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Psm Worldwide

    32
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Kidcreate Studio

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Psm Worldwide

    +14
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 32 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Kidcreate Studio

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Psm Worldwide

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Kidcreate Studio

    2017
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Psm Worldwide

    Fourth quarter of 2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Kidcreate Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Psm Worldwide

    2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Kidcreate Studio
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Dana Point TwoinOneStudio
    $326,306
    other Dana Point
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Aliso Viejo TwoinOneStudio
    $203,422
    other Aliso Viejo
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver South TwoinOneStudio
    $148,738
    other Denver South
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +21 more groups in the full report
    Psm Worldwide
    Franchised (22 locations) — revenue — 22 franchised PSM Locations that were open for the entire 52 week operational r…
    $524,828
    mean Annual revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Franchised (6 locations) — revenue
    $8,376
    other Pre-opening revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Franchised (22 locations) — revenue — 22 franchised PSM Locations that were open during the entire 52 week operationa…
    46 percent of Gross Sales
    other gross sales allocation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kidcreate Studio vs Psm Worldwide: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kidcreate Studio or Psm Worldwide?
    Kidcreate Studio: $165,235 – $459,970 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Psm Worldwide: $482,741 – $759,920 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kidcreate Studio. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Kidcreate Studio and Psm Worldwide royalties compare?
    Kidcreate Studio: 2) The greater of 8% of Gross Sales ( “ Royalty ” ) or — 500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Psm Worldwide: 6% · percent of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 6). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Kidcreate Studio and Psm Worldwide disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kidcreate Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 24 location groups; Psm Worldwide has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching