Franchise opportunities compared

    Kitchen Tune-Up vs Lifetime Green Coatings

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    $121,930 – $198,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Lifetime Green Coatings

    $127,500 – $278,249

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    $19,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Lifetime Green Coatings

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Lifetime Green Coatings

    7% or $375–$3,750/wk min

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Kitchen Tune-Up figures come from its 2026 FDD and Lifetime Green Coatings figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Lifetime Green Coatings discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kitchen Tune-Up: 19, Lifetime Green Coatings: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    $121,930 – $198,850
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $121,930–$198,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Lifetime Green Coatings

    $127,500 – $278,249
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    $19,950
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Lifetime Green Coatings

    $60,000
    Item 5 also lists separate charges for additional inventory and grand opening marketing.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    6%
    Royalty: the greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory in the first year and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; during the first three months, royalty is paid only on actual Gross Revenue with no minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Lifetime Green Coatings

    7% or $375–$3,750/wk min
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    1%
    National Advertising Fund Payment: greater of 1% of prior-month Gross Revenue or $500 for the first franchise agreement, or greater of 1% or $250 for the second; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory; drawn on the 25th or next business day; minimum may increase each April 1 by CPI — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Lifetime Green Coatings

    1% of percentage of gross sales; currently 1%
    Brand Development Fund
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    250
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Lifetime Green Coatings

    39
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    −24
    Calculated: 274 at end of 2023 → 250 at end of 2025

    Lifetime Green Coatings

    +38
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 39 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Lifetime Green Coatings

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    1988
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Lifetime Green Coatings

    2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Kitchen Tune-Up

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Lifetime Green Coatings

    2019
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Kitchen Tune-Up
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multiple-territory franchisees; owner totals
    $526,861
    other 25 th Percentile – Two or More Territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory franchisees
    26 units
    other Singleterritory count at/aboveaverage
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 135reportingfranchisees;75singleterritoryowners+60multiterritoryowners229territ…
    42 percent
    other COGS
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +16 more groups in the full report
    Lifetime Green Coatings
    Franchised (16 locations) — revenue
    $178,401
    median System-Wide Operational Franchise Outlets Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue
    $1,825,264
    other Company Owned Outlet Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $193,004
    mean System-Wide Operational Franchise Outlets Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kitchen Tune-Up vs Lifetime Green Coatings: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kitchen Tune-Up or Lifetime Green Coatings?
    Kitchen Tune-Up: $121,930 – $198,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Lifetime Green Coatings: $127,500 – $278,249 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kitchen Tune-Up. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Kitchen Tune-Up and Lifetime Green Coatings royalties compare?
    Kitchen Tune-Up: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Lifetime Green Coatings: 7% or $375–$3,750/wk min (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Kitchen Tune-Up or Lifetime Green Coatings?
    Kitchen Tune-Up: 250 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Lifetime Green Coatings: 39 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Kitchen Tune-Up and Lifetime Green Coatings disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kitchen Tune-Up has reviewed Item 19 figures for 19 location groups; Lifetime Green Coatings has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching