Franchise opportunities compared

    Lawn Pride vs SpringGreen

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Lawn Pride

    $141,215 – $243,890

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    SpringGreen

    $118,898 – $135,176

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Lawn Pride

    Not available

    SpringGreen

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Lawn Pride

    Not available

    SpringGreen

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lawn Pride: 2, SpringGreen: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Lawn Pride

    $141,215 – $243,890
    Total Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    SpringGreen

    $118,898 – $135,176
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Lawn Pride

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    SpringGreen

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Lawn Pride

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    SpringGreen

    10%
    Royalty fee tiers
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Lawn Pride

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    SpringGreen

    2%
    Advertising Fund Contributions — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Lawn Pride

    44
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67

    SpringGreen

    126
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Lawn Pride

    +38
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025

    SpringGreen

    +2
    Calculated: 124 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Lawn Pride

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    SpringGreen

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Lawn Pride

    January 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    SpringGreen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Lawn Pride

    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    SpringGreen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Lawn Pride
    Franchised (35 businesses) — revenue
    $684 per customer
    mean Gross Sales per Residential Customer
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $75 per customer
    other Gross Sales per Commercial Customer
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    SSpringGreen
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory consisting of fewer than 12…
    $608,238
    other gross sales per single-territory business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in more than 1 Territory
    $1,301,457
    other gross sales per multiple-territory business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses operating in only 1 Territory; 2025 Table C subgroup
    $152,500
    other new services revenue, one-territory businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Lawn Pride vs SpringGreen: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Lawn Pride or SpringGreen?
    Lawn Pride: $141,215 – $243,890 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); SpringGreen: $118,898 – $135,176 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for SpringGreen. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Lawn Pride or SpringGreen?
    Lawn Pride: 44 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67); SpringGreen: 126 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Lawn Pride and SpringGreen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Lawn Pride has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; SpringGreen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching