Franchise opportunities compared

    Lefab vs Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Lefab

    $139,100 – $441,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    $241,150 – $357,800

    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Lefab

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Lefab

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    2%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Lefab figures come from its 2026 FDD and Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Lefab discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lefab: 6, Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Lefab

    $139,100 – $441,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    $241,150 – $357,800
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Lefab

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Lefab

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    2%
    state required Continuing Support and Royalty payments or Fund contributions by more than — 2
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Lefab

    3%
    Marketing Fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    $250
    will contribute to the Brand Fund on the same basis as franchisees. Technology Fee Up to — 250
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Lefab

    20
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    3
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Lefab

    +8
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 20 at end of 2025

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    +1
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2021 → 3 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Lefab

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Lefab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Lefab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Lefab
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3 reporting stores
    $34,075
    other Affiliate median monthly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 14 reporting stores
    $31,142
    other Franchise average monthly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1.61
    other Standard paleta product cost
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $704,020
    other gross sales
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Lefab vs Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Lefab or Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co?
    Lefab: $139,100 – $441,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: $241,150 – $357,800 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lefab. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Lefab and Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co royalties compare?
    Lefab: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: 2% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Lefab or Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co?
    Lefab: 20 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: 3 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Lefab and Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Lefab has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching