Franchise opportunities compared

    Massage Env vs Ultimate Longevity

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Massage Env

    Not available

    Ultimate Longevity

    $508,778 – $1,182,188

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Massage Env

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26

    Ultimate Longevity

    $65,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18

    Royalty · Item 6

    Massage Env

    Not available

    Ultimate Longevity

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Massage Env has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Ultimate Longevity

    $508,778 – $1,182,188
    Total investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Massage Env

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26

    Ultimate Longevity

    $65,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Ultimate Longevity

    8%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Ultimate Longevity

    4%
    Brand Fund fee max — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Massage Env

    993
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    Ultimate Longevity

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Massage Env

    −60
    Calculated: 1,053 at end of 2023 → 993 at end of 2025

    Ultimate Longevity

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Ultimate Longevity

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Ultimate Longevity

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Ultimate Longevity

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MEMassage Env
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Retail sales
    16.8 percent
    other Table 4 part B Highest share
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Massage Envy Businesses, Table 4 Part C
    989 units
    other Table 4 part C Population
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Gift card sales
    5.4 percent
    other Table 4 part C Mean revenue share
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +17 more groups in the full report
    Ultimate Longevity

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Massage Env vs Ultimate Longevity: common questions

    Which has more locations, Massage Env or Ultimate Longevity?
    Massage Env: 993 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); Ultimate Longevity: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Massage Env and Ultimate Longevity disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Massage Env has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups; Ultimate Longevity makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching