Franchise opportunities compared
Mint Condition vs Mobius
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Mint Condition discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mint Condition: 2, Mobius: 28). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Mint Condition | Mobius |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $70,000 – $4,935,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,924,000 – $4,837,500 Franchise Agreement total: $1,924 , 000 –$ 4,837,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · percent of Gross Revenues Royalties 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | $7.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Brand Development Fund; not currently assessed 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 364 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +37 Calculated: 327 at end of 2023 → 364 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (293 locations) — revenue and profit $2,193,815 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,540,666 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet; Credit Card Processing Fees -$24,253.65 other Credit Card Processing Fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet; Legal and Professional Services -$3,201.13 other Legal and Professional Services · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet; Royalty Fee -$120,922.58 other Royalty Fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +25 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

