Franchise opportunities compared

    Mobius vs Rivali Paint Protection

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mobius

    $1,924,000 – $4,837,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Rivali Paint Protection

    $209,100

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mobius

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Rivali Paint Protection

    $39,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mobius

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Rivali Paint Protection

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Before you compare

    • Mobius figures come from its 2026 FDD and Rivali Paint Protection figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mobius: 28, Rivali Paint Protection: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mobius

    $1,924,000 – $4,837,500
    Franchise Agreement total: $1,924 , 000 –$ 4,837,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Rivali Paint Protection

    $209,100
    TOTAL (1 6 )
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mobius

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Rivali Paint Protection

    $39,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mobius

    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Rivali Paint Protection

    6%
    Royalty percentage subject to weekly minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mobius

    2%
    Brand Development Fund; not currently assessed — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Rivali Paint Protection

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mobius

    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Rivali Paint Protection

    1
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mobius

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025

    Rivali Paint Protection

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mobius

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Rivali Paint Protection

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mobius

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Rivali Paint Protection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mobius

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Rivali Paint Protection

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Mobius
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet; Credit Card Processing Fees
    -$24,253.65
    other Credit Card Processing Fees
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet; Legal and Professional Services
    -$3,201.13
    other Legal and Professional Services
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One Company Owned Outlet; Royalty Fee
    -$120,922.58
    other Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +25 more groups in the full report
    Rivali Paint Protection
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $947,268
    other Adjusted Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mobius vs Rivali Paint Protection: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mobius or Rivali Paint Protection?
    Mobius: $1,924,000 – $4,837,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Rivali Paint Protection: $209,100 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Rivali Paint Protection. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Mobius and Rivali Paint Protection royalties compare?
    Mobius: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Rivali Paint Protection: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Mobius or Rivali Paint Protection?
    Mobius: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Rivali Paint Protection: 1 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Mobius and Rivali Paint Protection disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mobius has reviewed Item 19 figures for 28 location groups; Rivali Paint Protection has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching