Franchise opportunities compared

    Motel 6 vs Mphoa

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Motel 6

    $195,259 – $8,900,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Mphoa

    $272,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Motel 6

    Not available

    Mphoa

    $45,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Motel 6

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Mphoa

    0%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Motel 6 figures come from its 2026 FDD and Mphoa figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Motel 6 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Motel 6 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Motel 6

    $195,259 – $8,900,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Mphoa

    $272,500
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Motel 6

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Mphoa

    $45,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Motel 6

    5%
    NAME OF FEE AMOUNT* DUE DATE REMARKS* General Royalty Fee 1 — 5
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Mphoa

    0%
    Royalty — first 30 calendar days
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Motel 6

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Mphoa

    2.5%
    Marketing and Reservation Fund Fee — 2.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Motel 6

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Mphoa

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Motel 6

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Mphoa

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Motel 6

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Mphoa

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Motel 6

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Mphoa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Motel 6

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Mphoa

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Motel 6
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Select U.S. franchised Motels active and operating as franchised properties for…
    56 percent
    other Chart1 Occupancy
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Motel 6 Chart 2: select U.S. franchised Motels achieving internal A or B Rankin…
    68.3 percent
    other Chart2 Occupancy
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Motel 6 Chart 2: select U.S. franchised Motels achieving internal A or B Rankin…
    41.6 percent
    other Chart2 RevPAR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    MMphoa

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Motel 6 vs Mphoa: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Motel 6 or Mphoa?
    Motel 6: $195,259 – $8,900,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Mphoa: $272,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Motel 6. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Motel 6 and Mphoa royalties compare?
    Motel 6: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Mphoa: 0% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Motel 6 and Mphoa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Motel 6 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Mphoa makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching