Franchise opportunities compared

    Radiant Waxing vs The Shade

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Radiant Waxing

    $432,713 – $487,713

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Shade

    $295,250 – $482,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Radiant Waxing

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    The Shade

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Radiant Waxing

    2%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The Shade

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Radiant Waxing and The Shade disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Radiant Waxing has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Radiant Waxing

    $432,713 – $487,713
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Shade

    $295,250 – $482,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Radiant Waxing

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    The Shade

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Radiant Waxing

    2%
    Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th and 16 th days of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The Shade

    8%
    Continuing royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Radiant Waxing

    2%
    Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th and 16 th days of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2 — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The Shade

    2%
    Brand Fund contribution maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Radiant Waxing

    58
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    The Shade

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Radiant Waxing

    −7
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025

    The Shade

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Radiant Waxing

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Shade

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Radiant Waxing

    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing

    The Shade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Radiant Waxing

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Shade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Radiant Waxing
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top10 franchised US Salons
    10 count
    other Top10
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open greater1year prior2025 franchised US Salons
    56 count
    other Open greater1year prior2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All salons franchised US Salons
    27 count
    other All salons
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +4 more groups in the full report
    TSThe Shade

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Radiant Waxing vs The Shade: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Radiant Waxing or The Shade?
    Radiant Waxing: $432,713 – $487,713 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Shade: $295,250 – $482,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Shade. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Radiant Waxing and The Shade royalties compare?
    Radiant Waxing: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); The Shade: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Radiant Waxing or The Shade?
    Radiant Waxing: 58 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); The Shade: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Radiant Waxing and The Shade disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Radiant Waxing has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; The Shade has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching