Franchise opportunities compared

    Tes vs The Alternative Board

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Tes

    $114,350 – $133,450

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    The Alternative Board

    $77,130 – $95,405

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Tes

    $75,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    The Alternative Board

    $44,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Tes

    Not available

    The Alternative Board

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Tes figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Alternative Board figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Tes discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Tes: 53, The Alternative Board: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Tes

    $114,350 – $133,450
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    The Alternative Board

    $77,130 – $95,405
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Tes

    $75,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    The Alternative Board

    $44,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Tes

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    The Alternative Board

    $60,000
    Royalty fee annual cap
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Tes

    $300
    Minimum monthly marketing
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    The Alternative Board

    $2,500
    Marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Tes

    236
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    The Alternative Board

    186
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Tes

    +88
    Calculated: 148 at end of 2022 → 236 at end of 2024

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Tes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Tes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Tes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Alternative Board

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    TTes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 5 U.S. franchised TES Businesses open for business for 1 year or more in…
    $0.00
    other Bottom 5 TES Business 4 annual income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised TES Businesses open 36 - 48 Months during 2024
    $110,000
    other annual income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised TES Businesses open 48 - 60 Months during 2024
    6 businesses
    other Businesses attaining/exceeding average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +50 more groups in the full report
    The Alternative Board
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New TAB Members who paid a Business Assessment Fee
    $522
    other business assessment fee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Bottom…
    $407
    other monthly membership dues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard TAB Members receiving board membership and coaching services — Total g…
    $697
    other monthly membership dues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Tes vs The Alternative Board: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Tes or The Alternative Board?
    Tes: $114,350 – $133,450 (2025 FDD · Item 7); The Alternative Board: $77,130 – $95,405 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Alternative Board. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Tes or The Alternative Board?
    Tes: 236 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); The Alternative Board: 186 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Tes and The Alternative Board disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Tes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 53 location groups; The Alternative Board has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching