Franchise opportunities compared

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) vs The Shade

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    $207,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    The Shade

    $295,250 – $482,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    The Shade

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    5% · table

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Shade

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Shade discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    $207,000
    Total initial investment — $207,000 to $352,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    The Shade

    $295,250 – $482,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    The Shade

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    5% · table
    Royalty — base rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Shade

    8%
    Continuing royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    2%
    Advertising fund fee — up to 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    The Shade

    2%
    Brand Fund contribution maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    50
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37

    The Shade

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    −1
    Calculated: 51 at end of 2022 → 50 at end of 2024

    The Shade

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Shade

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Shade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Shade

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men)
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population
    9 percent
    other Percentage meeting/exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population
    $599,632
    other annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75% of 34 eligible salons; met/exceeded counts use the 34-salon population
    $539,709
    other annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    +9 more groups in the full report
    TSThe Shade

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) vs The Shade: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) or The Shade?
    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): $207,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); The Shade: $295,250 – $482,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men). At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) and The Shade royalties compare?
    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): 5% · table (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); The Shade: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) or The Shade?
    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men): 50 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37); The Shade: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) and The Shade disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Barbershop (A Hair Salon for Men) has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; The Shade has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching