NaturaLawn of America
NaturaLawn of America, Inc. · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching NaturaLawn of America franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
NaturaLawn of America franchise specializes in organic-based lawn care services, offering environmentally responsible alternatives to traditional chemical treat
Headline figures
NaturaLawn of America quick facts
- Is NaturaLawn of America a franchise?
- Yes. NaturaLawn of America offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 83 franchised and 10 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 38).
- How much does it cost to open a NaturaLawn of America franchise?
- The NaturaLawn of America Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $77,500–$250,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 14). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does NaturaLawn of America disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The NaturaLawn of America FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 36). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How much revenue does a NaturaLawn of America franchise make?
- The NaturaLawn of America FDD reports a mean annual gross revenue of $30,927,089 for 38 franchised locations, the 38 franchised locations in operation for 5 years or more (12-month period ending December 31, 2025) (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 37). This figure covers only that group and period; it is not a projection, and it is not profit or owner income.
- How many NaturaLawn of America locations are there?
- The FDD reports 93 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 38). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is NaturaLawn of America a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $77,500 – $250,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue for 38 franchised locations.
- 3Outlets declined by 5 in 2025, to 93 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
NaturaLawn of America head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
13 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue · 38 locations
- Who is counted
- the 38 franchised locations in operation for 5 years or more
- Period
- 12-month period ending December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- The financial performance representation figures do not reflect all the cost of sales or operating expenses that should be deducted from the gross revenue or gross sales figures to obtain your net income or profit.
- Method
- The following table analyzes un-audited annual gross revenue information reported by the 38 franchised locations in operation for 5 years or more for the 12-month period ending December 31, 2025.
Company-owned locations
Revenue · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- the 6 company locations in operation for 5 years or more
- Period
- 12-month period ending December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- The financial performance representation figures do not reflect all the cost of sales or operating expenses that should be deducted from the gross revenue or gross sales figures to obtain your net income or profit.
- Method
- The following table analyzes un-audited annual gross revenue information reported by the 6 company locations in operation for 5 years or more for the 12-month period ending December 31, 2025.
Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
Profit, memberships and revenue
- Period
- 2025
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
Net −7 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($77,500 – $250,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 98 to 93 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 14
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (38 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 37
- [3]Item 19 — Company-owned (6 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 36
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 36; PDF p. 37; PDF p. 38
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 38
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Bankruptcy disclosure
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 11 · PDF p. 26 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: First-year advertising and marketing spend: $60,000-$80,000
“you must spend an overall advertising and marketing expense of up to $60,000-$80,000 in your first year in operation on approved direct advertising, promotion and marketing”
Note: Source qualifies spending as "up to $60,000 $80,000", not an unqualified range; page null.
Item · PDF p. 14 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Liquid capital requirement: $150,000 – $250,000
“Total $77,500 - $152,650, plus access to a $150,000 - $250,000 line of credit”
Note: Source requires "access to a $150,000 $250,000 line of credit", not liquid capital. Page: null.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare NaturaLawn of America with…
Compare NaturaLawn of America with…



