Franchise opportunities compared

    barre3 vs Basecamp

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    barre3

    $123,465 – $754,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Basecamp

    $513,073 – $832,511

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    barre3

    Not available

    Basecamp

    $42,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    barre3

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Basecamp

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • barre3 figures come from its 2026 FDD and Basecamp figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • barre3 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (barre3: 5, Basecamp: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    barre3

    $123,465 – $754,350
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Basecamp

    $513,073 – $832,511
    TOTAL: $513,073–$832,511
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    barre3

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Basecamp

    $42,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    barre3

    6%
    Royaltypresales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Basecamp

    8%
    Royalty fee: 8% of Gross Revenue each month
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    barre3

    2%
    Marketingfundmonthly — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Basecamp

    2%
    General Advertising and Marketing Fund: currently 2% monthly, maximum 3% — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    barre3

    172
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Basecamp

    23
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    barre3

    +40
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 172 at end of 2025

    Basecamp

    +9
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2022 → 23 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    barre3

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Basecamp

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    barre3

    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Basecamp

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    barre3

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Basecamp

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    barre3
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-Owned Reporting Units
    145 units
    other Chart2 Franchisee-Owned Reporting Units
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Reporting Units
    6 units
    other Chart2 Company-Owned Reporting Units
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Units
    69 percent
    other Chart2 All Reporting Units
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    +2 more groups in the full report
    BBasecamp
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised Basecamp Fitness studios open and operating for the full 12-mont…
    $426,115
    other Franchised studios
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 16
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All affiliate-owned Basecamp Fitness studios open and operating for the full 12…
    $951,500
    other Affiliate-owned studios
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 17
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The explicitly reported combined group of franchised and affiliate-owned Baseca…
    $531,192
    other Combined franchise and affiliate-owned studios
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 17

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    barre3 vs Basecamp: common questions

    Which costs less to open, barre3 or Basecamp?
    barre3: $123,465 – $754,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Basecamp: $513,073 – $832,511 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for barre3. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do barre3 and Basecamp royalties compare?
    barre3: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Basecamp: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, barre3 or Basecamp?
    barre3: 172 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Basecamp: 23 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do barre3 and Basecamp disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    barre3 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Basecamp has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching