Franchise opportunities compared

    Fundraising U vs NerdsToGo

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fundraising U

    $79,800 – $84,277

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    NerdsToGo

    $84,057 – $117,225

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fundraising U

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    NerdsToGo

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fundraising U

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    NerdsToGo

    3.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Before you compare

    • Fundraising U figures come from its 2026 FDD and NerdsToGo figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • NerdsToGo discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fundraising U: 1, NerdsToGo: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fundraising U

    $79,800 – $84,277
    Single territory total investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    NerdsToGo

    $84,057 – $117,225
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fundraising U

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    NerdsToGo

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fundraising U

    8%
    Monthly royalty gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    NerdsToGo

    3.5%
    Royalty rate first 12 months
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fundraising U

    $600
    Brand fund monthly one territory
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    NerdsToGo

    1%
    Marketing Fund rate first 12 months — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fundraising U

    162
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    NerdsToGo

    31
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fundraising U

    +28
    Calculated: 134 at end of 2023 → 162 at end of 2025

    NerdsToGo

    −2
    Calculated: 33 at end of 2022 → 31 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fundraising U

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    NerdsToGo

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fundraising U

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    NerdsToGo

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fundraising U

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    NerdsToGo

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fundraising U
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    69.47 percent
    other Reported fundraisers COGS share of gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    NNerdsToGo
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Total Reporting Businesses
    $1,113,319
    other 2024 Total Reporting Businesses
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue
    $1,113,319
    other Top Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile Reporting Businesses by Revenue
    2 units
    other Bottom Quartile Reporting Businesses
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fundraising U vs NerdsToGo: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fundraising U or NerdsToGo?
    Fundraising U: $79,800 – $84,277 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); NerdsToGo: $84,057 – $117,225 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fundraising U. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Fundraising U and NerdsToGo royalties compare?
    Fundraising U: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); NerdsToGo: 3.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fundraising U or NerdsToGo?
    Fundraising U: 162 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); NerdsToGo: 31 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fundraising U and NerdsToGo disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fundraising U has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; NerdsToGo has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching