Franchise opportunities compared

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. vs Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    $157,300 – $495,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    $118,898 – $135,176

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    8% · Percentage of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 6, Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    $157,300 – $495,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    $118,898 – $135,176
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    8% · Percentage of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    2% of percentage of gross sales of the franchised business
    Advertising Fund Contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    23
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    156
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    +2
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 23 at end of 2025

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    +4
    Calculated: 152 at end of 2023 → 156 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    2019
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    1977
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.

    1977
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees opened 2019–2020
    $1,377,809
    other High annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees opened 2023–2024
    $131,739
    other annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operational Franchisees participating in the Turf Management Program
    $528
    other Turf Management Program customer sales, 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.
    Franchised (62 businesses) — costs and revenue and profit
    31.6 percentage of Gross Sales
    mean Cost of Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Franchised (72 locations) — revenue
    $1,120,124
    mean Gross Sales Per Franchised Business
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Franchised (72 businesses) — revenue
    $585 per customer
    mean Revenue Per Customer
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. vs Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. or Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.?
    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: $157,300 – $495,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: $118,898 – $135,176 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. and Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. royalties compare?
    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: 8% · Percentage of Gross Sales of the Franchised Business (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. or Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.?
    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc.: 23 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp.: 156 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. and Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    GrassRoots Tree and Turf Care, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Spring-Green Lawn Care Corp. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching