Franchise opportunities compared

    KidzArt and Art Innovators vs LearningRx Training Center

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $22,750 – $68,250

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    LearningRx Training Center

    $80,000 – $220,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available

    LearningRx Training Center

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    LearningRx Training Center

    7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; monthly, subject to Minimum Monthly Royalty; 7.5% above $500,000/year and 7% above $750,000/year within a calendar year.

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • KidzArt and Art Innovators figures come from its 2025 FDD and LearningRx Training Center figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • KidzArt and Art Innovators and LearningRx Training Center disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (KidzArt and Art Innovators: 18, LearningRx Training Center: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $22,750 – $68,250
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    LearningRx Training Center

    $80,000 – $220,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    LearningRx Training Center

    $45,000
    Item 5 separately requires a $10,000 Initial Training and Materials Fee, which is not part of the franchise fee.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    8%
    KidzArt royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    LearningRx Training Center

    7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; monthly, subject to Minimum Monthly Royalty; 7.5% above $500,000/year and 7% above $750,000/year within a calendar year.
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    $25
    KidzArt advertising fee minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    LearningRx Training Center

    $15,000
    Initial Marketing Campaign
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    13
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 115

    LearningRx Training Center

    43
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    −1
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2022 → 13 at end of 2024

    LearningRx Training Center

    −3
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 43 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    LearningRx Training Center

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    LearningRx Training Center

    February 2003
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    KidzArt and Art Innovators

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    LearningRx Training Center

    Incorporated January 2003
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    KAKidzArt and Art Innovators
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees including the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024…
    240 students/month
    other students/month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee during the 2024…
    321 students/month
    other Avg students/month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — KidzArt Reporting Franchisees excluding the Core Art Franchisee; 2024 Measureme…
    28 students/month
    other Low number of average students per month in session
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    +15 more groups in the full report
    LearningRx Training Center
    Franchised (40 locations) — revenue and costs and operating income
    $346,367
    mean Total Revenue Charged
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Franchised (40 centers) — operating income and other measures
    50 percent
    other Net Operating Income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $317,327
    mean Total Revenue Collected
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    KidzArt and Art Innovators vs LearningRx Training Center: common questions

    Which costs less to open, KidzArt and Art Innovators or LearningRx Training Center?
    KidzArt and Art Innovators: $22,750 – $68,250 (2025 FDD · Item 7); LearningRx Training Center: $80,000 – $220,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for KidzArt and Art Innovators. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do KidzArt and Art Innovators and LearningRx Training Center royalties compare?
    KidzArt and Art Innovators: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); LearningRx Training Center: 7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; monthly, subject to Minimum Monthly Royalty; 7.5% above $500,000/year and 7% above $750,000/year within a calendar year. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, KidzArt and Art Innovators or LearningRx Training Center?
    KidzArt and Art Innovators: 13 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 115); LearningRx Training Center: 43 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do KidzArt and Art Innovators and LearningRx Training Center disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    KidzArt and Art Innovators has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups; LearningRx Training Center has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching