Franchise opportunities compared

    Peets Coffee vs Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Peets Coffee

    $1,035,000 – $1,697,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    $241,150 – $357,800

    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Peets Coffee

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Peets Coffee

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    2%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Peets Coffee figures come from its 2026 FDD and Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Peets Coffee: 8, Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Peets Coffee

    $1,035,000 – $1,697,000
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,035,000 to $1,697,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    $241,150 – $357,800
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Peets Coffee

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Peets Coffee

    6%
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 6
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    2%
    state required Continuing Support and Royalty payments or Fund contributions by more than — 2
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    $250
    will contribute to the Brand Fund on the same basis as franchisees. Technology Fee Up to — 250
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    3
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    +1
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2021 → 3 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Peets Coffee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide (196 Locations)
    42.9 percent
    other Systemwide
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1 st Third (66 Locations)
    $2,932,490
    other 1 st Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — No Drive Thru (191 Locations)
    $474,389
    other No Drive Thru
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $704,020
    other gross sales
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Peets Coffee vs Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Peets Coffee or Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co?
    Peets Coffee: $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: $241,150 – $357,800 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Peets Coffee and Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co royalties compare?
    Peets Coffee: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: 2% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Peets Coffee and Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Peets Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching